National Poetry Competition

2020 competition artwork by Arna Miller

The 2020 National Poetry Competition is open for entries until midnight 31 October 2020.

Start your 2020 entry by following this link

 

National Poetry Competition Writing Guides

From L to R: Eric Berlin, Pascale Petit, Matthew Caley, Ella Frears

Still looking for inspiration to create National Poetry Competition poems? – the 2020 Writing Guides are here to help!

Running alongside the 2020 National Poetry Competition, The Poetry Society has commissioned a series of writing guides devised by previous National Poetry Competition winners.

You can select from a guide by Pascale Petit, focusing on nature writing, a guide by Eric Berlin looking at poems where the speakers’ perspectives turn on their heel, a guide by Ella Frears on poems that explore the unknowable and unexpressable, and a guide by Matthew Caley on poems that use lightness to great effect.

Jane Yeh

Now available! – a special National Poetry Day writing guide by Jane Yeh on memory

Judges’ Q & As

You can now read our judges’ Q&As with both Karen McCarthy Woolf and Jonathan Edwards – find out their advice for getting past a blank page, editing tips, and more.

Coming soon! – our third judge Neil Astley gives his sage advice on writing poetry

 

The 2019 National Poetry Competition

2019 Winners

Content Warning: Some of the winning poems engage with issues that some readers may find disturbing. These include child abuse in ‘Reading the Safeguarding and Child Protection Policy’, domestic abuse and neglect in ‘Granddaughter Moves In’ and self harm in ‘Reset’. ​Reader discretion is advised. If you are affected by any of the issues raised in these poems and would like to talk to someone, then please do contact the Samaritans on 116 123, or email on [email protected]

First prize: Susannah Hart for ‘Reading the Child Protection and Safeguarding Policy’.
Second prize: Ann Pelletier-Topping for ‘Granddaughter Moves In’
Third prize: Natalie Linh Bolderston for ‘Middle Name with Diacritics’.

Seven commendations: Joe Dunthorne for ‘Due to a series of ill judgements on my part’; Charlotte Knight for ‘MOONDADDY’; Cheryl Moskowitz for ‘Hotel Grief’; Mark Pajak for ‘Reset’, Louisa Adjoa Parker for ‘Kindness’, Rosie Shepperd for ‘Letter from Kermanshah’, and Gerald Smith for ‘Where Dedushka Comes From’.

Click the above links to read all of our winning poems – and view filmed readings from the top ten.

We’ve also got a special edition of Behind the Poem, where we interview all ten winners – right here!

Winning poems are published on The Poetry Society website, and the top three in the spring 2020 issue of The Poetry Review.

2019 Judges

Mona Arshi, Helen Mort, Maurice Riordan.

The Longlist

The following poets were longlisted for their entries in 2019:

A.C.H. Smith, Abigail Cook, Alan Michael Parker, Alison Porter, Amanda Rackstraw, Andrew George, Angela France, Angela Martin, Ann Williams, Anna Piccone, Ashish Kumar, Barry Wilson, Basil du Toit, Bridget Frost, Cathryn Turhan, Charlotte Evans, Chris Greenlahgh, Christopher Twigg, Claudia Daventry, Cro Page, Dagmar Lasić, David Cooper, David Punter, Diana Jo Howlett, Divya Mehrish, Elaine Beckett, Elisabeth Sennitt Clough, Elizabeth Postema, Emily Critchley, Emma Filtness, Emma Lord, Estelle Price, Fawzia Muradali Kane, Felicity Sheehy, Gabriella Sharp, Gbenga Adesina, Graziella Pruiti, Harris Brine, Hayden Downey, Helen Brown, I. Patterson, Ian Seed, Jack Parlett, James Conor Patterson, Jane Lovell, Janet Smith, Jeri Onitskansky, Jemima Longcake, Jennie Howitt, Jo Bell, Jo Dixon, John Challis, John Tinneny, Joseph Page, Kate Moore, Katherine Hahn Falk, Katie Brunero, Keith Wilson, Kerry Priest, Kizziah Burton, Krystelle Bamford, Laura Scott, Lauren B Garland, Lavinia Singer, Lawrence Pumfrey, Lianne O’Hara, Linda France, Lisa Kiew, Lois P Jones, Lorraine Carey, Luke Allan, Lynda Plater, Mara Vodinelic, Maria Isakova-Bennett, Marie-Louise Eyres, Mark Fiddes, Mary-Jane Holmes, Max Goodchild, Michael Caines, Michael Dooley, Michael Hutchinson, Michael Swan, Michelle Lovric, Mairghread Mclundie, Naima Rashid, Nicola Warwick, Paul Jeffcutt, Phoebe Stuckes, Polly Atkin, Polly Walshe, Rebecca Foust, Rebecca O’Connor, Rebecca Varley Winter, Richard Begbie, Rob Miles, Robert Stein, Robin Houghton, Roger Phillip Dennis, Roisin Tierney, Ros Cogan, Rowena Warwick, Saiqa Khushnood, Sara Nesbitt Gibbons, Sarala Estruch, Sharon Black, Shereen Leanne, Simon Royall, Soul Patel, Steve Voake, Supriya Kaur Dhaliwal, Suzanne Batty, Thom Avery, Tim Saward, Tim Scott, Tobias Wray, Victoria Walvis, Virginia Griem, Wendy Pratt, Yvonne Reddick.

National Poetry Competition
The Poetry Society
22 Betterton Street
London WC2H 9BX
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 020 7420 9886