Judges

2017

2017's judges (L-R): Hannah Lowe (photo Hayley Madden), Andrew McMillan (photo Urszula Soltys) Pascale Petit (photo Kitty Sullivan)
L – R: Hannah Lowe (photo Hayley Madden), Andrew McMillan (photo Urszula Soltys) Pascale Petit (photo Kitty Sullivan)

Hannah Lowe

Hannah Lowe’s first poetry collection Chick (Bloodaxe, 2013) won the Michael Murphy Memorial Award for Best First Collection and was shortlisted for the Forward, Aldeburgh and Seamus Heaney Best First Collection Prizes. In September 2014, she was named as one of 20 Next Generation poets. She has also published three chapbooks, and a memoir Long Time No See (Periscope, 2015), which featured as a Radio 4 Book of the Week. Her latest poetry collection is Chan (Bloodaxe, 2016). She is a lecturer in Creative Writing at Brunel University.

Andrew McMillan

Andrew McMillan was born in South Yorkshire in 1988. His debut collection physical (Jonathan Cape, 2015) won The Guardian First Book Award (2015), the Fenton Aldeburgh First Collection Prize (2015), an Eric Gregory Award (2016), a Somerset Maugham Award (2016) and a Northern Writers Award (2014).  Shortlistings included The Dylan Thomas Prize, The Costa Poetry Award and Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year. He lectures in Creative Writing at LJMU and lives in Manchester.

Pascale Petit

Pascale Petit was born in Paris and lives in Cornwall. Her seventh collection, Mama Amazonica (Bloodaxe, 2017) is a Poetry Book Society Choice. Her sixth, Fauverie (Seren, 2014), was her fourth to be shortlisted for the T.S. Eliot Prize and five poems from it won the 2013 Manchester Poetry Prize. Pascale was one of the Poetry Book Society’s Next Generation poets in 2004 and has had three collections selected as Books of the Year in the Times Literary Supplement, Independent and Observer. Her books have been translated into Spanish (in Mexico), Chinese, French and Serbian. In 2015 she received a Cholmondeley Award.

 

Past judges

2016: Moniza Alvi, Gerry Cambridge, Jack Underwood
2015: Sarah Howe, Esther Morgan, David Wheatley
2014: Roddy Lumsden, Glyn Maxwell, Zoë Skoulding
2013: Julia CopusMatthew SweeneyJane Yeh
2012: Vicki FeaverW.N. Herbert, Nick Laird
2011: Colette BryceJohn GlendayJackie Kay
2010: Sinéad MorrisseyDeryn Rees-JonesGeorge Szirtes
2009: Ruth PadelNeil RollinsonDaljit Nagra
2008: Brian Patten, Frieda Hughes, Jack Mapanje
2007: E.A. Markham, Michael Schmidt, Penelope Shuttle
2006: John Burnside, Lee Harwood, Alice Oswald
2005: Alison Brackenbury, Bernardine Evaristo, Mark Ford
2004: Ciaran Carson, Elaine Feinstein, Simon Smith, Denis MacShane MP (chair)
2003: Paul Farley, Medbh McGuckian, Grace Nichols, Debbie Taylor (chair)
2002: Simon Armitage, Suzi Feay, Selima Hill, Hugo Williams
2001: Jean ‘Binta’ Breeze, Michael DonaghyIan Duhig, Michele Roberts
2000: Lavinia GreenlawIan McMillan, Don Paterson, Germaine Greer (chair)
1999: John Agard, Robert Crawford, Ruth Padel, Michael Rosen (chair)
1998: Matthew Sweeney, David Dabydeen, Kathleen Jamie
1997: Roger McGoughAndrew MotionCarol Ann Duffy, Monizi Alvi
1996: Paul Durcan, Jo Shapcott, Paul Hyland
1995: Paul Muldoon, U.A. Fanthorpe, Andrew McAllister
1994: Fleur Adcock, Jackie Kay, Lemn Sissay, Susan Roberts (chair)
1993: Sean O’Brien, Helen Dunmore, Anthony Thwaite
1992: Maura Dooley, Simon Rae, Michael Longley
1991: Liz Lochhead, John Whitworth, David Dabydeen, John Heath-Stubbs
1990: Kit Wright, Grace Nichols, Simon Armitage
1989: Carol Ann Duffy, Fleur Adcock, Herbert Lomas
1988: Jonathan Barker, Edwin Morgan, George Szirtes
1987: Douglas Dunn, Edna Longley, Fred D’Aguiar
1986: Wendy Cope, John Fuller, Ken Smith
1985: Carol Rumens, Roy Fisher, Tom Paulin
1984: James Berry, George McBeth, Hugo Williams
1983: Vernon Scannell, Gillian Clarke, Kevin Crossley Holland
1982: Christopher Reid, Paul Muldoon, Frances Horovitz
1981: Roger McGough, Edwin Morgan, Peter Porter
1980: Patricia Beer, Douglas Dunn, George McBeth
1979: Brian Patten, Anne Stevenson, Craig Raine
1978: Ted Hughes, Fleur Adcock, Gavin Ewart