Artlyst Art to Poetry Award 2020 Announcements

The Poetry Society and Artlyst are delighted to announce the winners of the inaugural Artlyst Art to Poetry Award and the Young Poets Network Art to Poetry challenge for 11-17 year olds. Congratulations to all the winners and everyone on the longlists! You can read the Art to Poetry Award winning poems in the sidebar, and the Young Poets Network challenge winning poems here.

Winners of the Art to Poetry Award 2020

First Prize (£1,000)

Ellora Sutton, ‘The Angel Gabriel Visits Mary in Bedlam’ (Ecce Ancilla Domini!)

Second Prize (£300)

Mark Wynne, ‘Interior, Vincent Terrace’

Runners-up (£50 each)

M. G. Leibowitz, ‘Millais’ Return of the Dove’

Pat Winslow, ‘Waging Peace’

Lesley Saunders, ‘You Bring Out the Bourgeois in Me’

Highly Commended

Rosie Sandler, ‘120 Bricks’

Janet Lees, ‘Angel’s Flight’

Kirsten Luckins, ‘Ash Flower’

Xiao Yue Shan, ‘I asked them to look at the sea, as long as they wanted’

Martin Reiser, ‘Miss Clara, Rhinoceros at Venice’

Mary Mulholland, ‘Mollusc’

Ella Standage, ‘Of the Monstrous Pictures of Whales’

Mariah Whelan, ‘The Piano’

Josephine Abbott, ‘Seascape, 1952’

Liz Byrne, ‘Unliving’

Winners of the Art to Poetry challenge on Young Poets Network for 11-17 year olds

First prize

Elsie Hayward, ‘Cartoon’

Second prize

Anne Kwok, ‘Bride of a Beast’

Third prize

Emma Miao, ‘the lake is enough to blind you’

Commended

Annie Davison, ‘Body in Exile’
Charlotte Hughes, ‘Pink Dress Pastoral’
Esther Kim, ‘hangul abecedarian’
Jewel Cao, ‘Shibboleth’
Anna Westwig, ‘Acquainting an Orange’

Full longlist: Art to Poetry Award 2020 (adult competition)

Josephine Abbott, ‘Seascape, 1952’
Davina Bacon, ‘L’Escargot’
Taylor Bell, ‘Bridge in the Rain by Aldyss Dye by Van Gogh by Hiroshige by Me’
Alison Blair, ‘Summer Morning’
Graham Burchell, ‘Lamentation’
Jeanette Burton, ‘Musing on Rembrandt’s Syndics of the Draper’s Guild while stuck in traffic on the way to work’
Liz Byrne, ‘Unliving’
Lorcan Byrne, ‘The Watch’
Jan Clare, ‘Mirrored’
Shirley Anne Cook, ‘Jungle’
Tony Curtis, ‘Nature to Nature’
Nicola Daly, ‘My Imaginary Baby’
David Devanny, ‘Night and Day’
Cath Drake, ‘The Dolphin Institute’
Rebecca Farmer, ‘On encountering the Dark of Self 12 at Guy’s Sleep Disorders Clinic’
Mike Farren, ‘The Adoration of the cage fighters’
Suzanna Fitzpatrick, ‘Bronzes’
Corinna Flight, ‘Kippe by Ai Weiwei’
John Foggin, ‘Munich: Neue Pinakotek’
Miruna Fulgeanu, ‘Saturn Devouring his Son’
Jane Goldman, ‘Landressy Street Artemisia’
Jennifer Grigg, ‘The Master, His Mistress’
Paula Harris, ‘If you’re going to play the Michael Parekowhai piano, don’t wear shoes’
Paula Harris, ‘How to build a house and make it fall in love with you’
Kirsten Irving, ‘Wolf Postcard #2’
Laboni Islam, ‘Horse and Train’
Rosie Jackson, ‘Don’t think these doors will ever close’
Chris Jones, ‘After Blue – for Derek Jarman’
Joanne Key, ‘The Winterling’
Janet Lees, ‘Angel’s Flight’
Janet Lees, ‘Albatross’
M G Leibowitz, ‘Millais’ Return of the Dove’
Kirsten Luckins, ‘Ash Flower’
Margot Masikonis, ‘A jug with a view’
Jo Mazelis, ‘Small Disturbances’
Paul McDonald, ‘Father and Son’
Rob Miles, ‘Tsukuyomi’
Mary Mulholland, ‘Mollusc’
I Patterson, ‘Woman with Flowers on the Underground’
Cheryl Pearson, ‘Heart Failure’
Martin Rieser, ‘Miss Clara, Rhinoceros at Venice’
Alison Riley, ‘To a Dead Bod’
Pauline Rowe, ‘Two Children are Threatened by a Nightingale’
Rosie Sandler, ‘120 Bricks’
Lesley Saunders, ‘You Bring out the Bourgeois in Me’
Xiao Yue Shan, ‘I asked them to look at the sea, as long as they wanted’
Janet Smith, ‘How to adopt your daughter’
Ella Standage, ‘Of the Monstrous Pictures of Whales’
Ellora Sutton, ‘The Angel Gabriel visits Mary in Bedlam’
Anne Symons, ‘Three women’
Helen Tookey, ‘Seasons of the Hospital’
Fiona Ritchie Walker, ‘After the Flood Barriers Broke’
Mariah Whelan, ‘The Piano’
Jessica Whyte, ‘The Poet Reclining’
Ruth Wiggins, ‘After Painleve’s Octopus’
Pat Winslow, ‘Waging Peace’
Mark Wynne, ‘Interior, Vincent Terrace’
Mark Wynne, ‘Observed in a Dream’

Full longlist: Art to Poetry challenge on Young Poets Network

Rachel Brooks, ‘Ophelia’ and ‘Still Life with Fish’
Jewel Cao, ‘Shibboleth’
Lok Yin Choi, ‘Corpses and Carcinogens’
Annie Davison, ‘Body in Exile’
Elsie Hayward, ‘Cartoon’ and ‘Small Things’
Charlotte Hughes, ‘Pink Dress Pastoral’
Esther Kim, ‘yellow filter’, ‘bada’, ‘to undrown’, ‘The father and daughter lie’, ‘hangul abecedarian’, ‘sleepless’
Anne Kwok, ‘Bride of a Beast’
Divya Mehrish, ‘Girl’
Emma Miao, ‘the lake is enough to blind you’
Elle Park, ‘A Neon Aspiration’
Tabitha Pearson, ‘Inside My Head’
Hilary Tang, ‘Death, Aged 63’
Anna Westwig, ‘Acquainting an Orange’
Clare Zhang, ‘Uncolored’